Is HARIBO Giant Strawbs Strawberry Flavour Chewy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g Vegan?

Description
Large strawberry-shaped gummies deliver sweet, fruity strawberry flavor with a tart finish, and a soft, chewy interior contrasted by a granular exterior; commonly enjoyed as casual, shared snacks, party treats, or movie-time candy. Reviews note satisfying size and flavor intensity, occasional excess sweetness, and strong appeal to children and families.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large strawberry-shaped gummies deliver sweet, fruity strawberry flavor with a tart finish, and a soft, chewy interior contrasted by a granular exterior; commonly enjoyed as casual, shared snacks, party treats, or movie-time candy. Reviews note satisfying size and flavor intensity, occasional excess sweetness, and strong appeal to children and families.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Aronia, Blackcurrant, Elderberry, Grape, Lemon, Orange, Safflower, Spirulina, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Elderberry Extract
Check HARIBO Giant Strawbs Strawberry Flavour Chewy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Giant Strawbs Strawberry Flavour Chewy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rowntree's Jelly Tots Sweets Sharing Bag 150g
HARIBO Goldbears Jelly Fruit Flavour Sweets Tub 460g
HARIBO Limited Edition Football Frenzy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g
HARIBO Supermix Fruit & Milk Flavoured Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 140g
HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 140g
Where to buy
HARIBO Giant Strawbs Strawberry Flavour Chewy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


