Is Haribo - Gold Bear Single Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- gelatin
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, dextrose), gelatin, fruit juices from concentrate (apple juice from concentrate, raspberry juice from concentrate, strawberry juice from concentrate, orange juice from concentrate, lemon juice from concentrate, pineapple juice from concentrate), citric acid, water, fruit and plant concentrates (carrot concentrate, apple concentrate, radish concentrate, spirulina concentrate, paprika concentrate, hibiscus concentrate, blackcurrant concentrate, tomato concentrate), artificial flavours, beeswax, carnauba wax. MAY CONTAIN milk, wheat.
Check Haribo - Gold Bear Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo - Gold Bear Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


