Is Haribo Goldbears Gummy Candies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, fruit-flavored bear-shaped gummies deliver distinct sweet-tart fruit notes with a springy, slightly sticky texture; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and dessert toppings. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and nostalgia, while praising freshness and resealable packaging but sometimes reporting variable firmness and shipping damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose), Gelatin, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (apple Juice, Raspberry Juice, Strawberry Juice, Orange Juice, Lemon Juice, Pineapple Juice), Citric Acid, Water, Fruit And Plant Concentrates (carrot, Apple, Radish, Spirulina, Paprika, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant, Tomato), Artificial Flavours, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. May Contain Milk, Wheat.

Check Haribo Goldbears Gummy Candies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go