Is Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag, 28.8 Oz Vegan?

Description
The HARIBO Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag is a popular choice for gummy bear enthusiasts. With over 90 years of history, these gummy bears have stood the test of time. The resealable bag contains five bags of gummy bears, providing convenience and freshness. It offers a variety of fruity flavors, including Lemon, Orange, Pineapple, Raspberry, and Strawberry. People love these gummy bears and appreciate their great taste and affordable price. The pack is considered a great value, making it a favorable choice among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- white beeswax
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The HARIBO Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag is a popular choice for gummy bear enthusiasts. With over 90 years of history, these gummy bears have stood the test of time. The resealable bag contains five bags of gummy bears, providing convenience and freshness. It offers a variety of fruity flavors, including Lemon, Orange, Pineapple, Raspberry, and Strawberry. People love these gummy bears and appreciate their great taste and affordable price. The pack is considered a great value, making it a favorable choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag, 28.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag, 28.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bears Bag, 28.8 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


