Is Haribo Gummi Candy, Happy Cherries, Bite Size Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-size gummy cherries offer a pronounced sweet cherry flavor and a firm-yet-chewy, springy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, movie treats and candy jars. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient portioning, occasional stickiness between pieces, and popularity with children and casual snackers, and easy to share.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Starch, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax Coating, Artificial Colors: Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Red No, 40, Blue No, 1

Check Haribo Gummi Candy, Happy Cherries, Bite Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haribo Gummi Candy, Happy Cherries, Bite Size is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go