Is Haribo Jelly Babies & Wine Gums Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Jelly Babies - Fruit Flavour Gums / Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelatine, Acid: Citric Acid, Fruit And Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Bilberry, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract. Wine Gums - Fruit Flavour Gums / Ingredients: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Gelatine, Acids: Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Fruit And Plant Concentrates: Aronia, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Hibiscus, Lemon, Orange, Safflower, Spirulina, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Carnauba Wax, Elderberry Extract. Store Away From Heat And Humidity.
Check Haribo Jelly Babies & Wine Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Jelly Babies & Wine Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


