Is Haribo Jelly Sweets Gold Bears Vegetarian?

Description
Small fruit-flavored bear-shaped gummies offer a chewy, slightly springy texture and distinct sweet-tart flavors; commonly enjoyed straight from the packet, shared at parties, used as baking decorations, or added to snack mixes. Customer reviews note consistent chew and flavor variety, occasional stickiness, and popularity with both children and adults alike.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- dextrose 1
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small fruit-flavored bear-shaped gummies offer a chewy, slightly springy texture and distinct sweet-tart flavors; commonly enjoyed straight from the packet, shared at parties, used as baking decorations, or added to snack mixes. Customer reviews note consistent chew and flavor variety, occasional stickiness, and popularity with both children and adults alike.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup<sup>1</sup>, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose <sup>1</sup>, Fruit Juice Concentrates (Apple, Strawberry , Raspberry, Orange, Lemon, Pineapple), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Fruit Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina, Apple, Elderberry, Orange, Blackcurrant, Kiwi, Lemon, Aronia, Mango , Passionfruit, Grape), Flavours, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents (White and Yellow Beeswax, Carnauba Wax) <sup>1</sup> From wheat and/or corn
Check Haribo Jelly Sweets Gold Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Jelly Sweets Gold Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Welchs Jelly Concord Grape - 30 Oz
Where to buy
Haribo Jelly Sweets Gold Bears is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


