Is HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 160g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-and-cola gummies in mixed shapes offer a chewy, slightly firm texture with a tacky exterior and concentrated fruity or cola taste; commonly eaten as a casual snack, movie-night treat, party bowl, or candy-topping. Reviews often cite variety, consistent texture and shareability, with occasional notes on sweetness, packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatine, Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Strawberry, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant, Orange, Pineapple, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Bilberry, Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Lemon, Mango, Passion Fruit, Aronia Grape, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents: Carnauba Wax

Check HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 160g is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopIcelandOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go