Is Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G Gluten Free?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewy pieces offer a mix of soft, springy textures and distinct sweet-tart flavors, often used for snacking, movie nights, party bowls, and candy dishes. Customers commonly note the fun variety and nostalgic appeal, praising consistent chewiness, while some mention occasional stickiness, firmness variation, and packaging concerns during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewy pieces offer a mix of soft, springy textures and distinct sweet-tart flavors, often used for snacking, movie nights, party bowls, and candy dishes. Customers commonly note the fun variety and nostalgic appeal, praising consistent chewiness, while some mention occasional stickiness, firmness variation, and packaging concerns during shipping.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatine, Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Strawberry, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant, Orange, Pineapple, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Bilberry, Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Lemon, Mango, Passion Fruit, Aronia, Grape, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax
Check Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


