Is Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewy pieces offer a mix of soft, springy textures and distinct sweet-tart flavors, often used for snacking, movie nights, party bowls, and candy dishes. Customers commonly note the fun variety and nostalgic appeal, praising consistent chewiness, while some mention occasional stickiness, firmness variation, and packaging concerns during shipping.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chewy pieces offer a mix of soft, springy textures and distinct sweet-tart flavors, often used for snacking, movie nights, party bowls, and candy dishes. Customers commonly note the fun variety and nostalgic appeal, praising consistent chewiness, while some mention occasional stickiness, firmness variation, and packaging concerns during shipping.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatine, Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Strawberry, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant, Orange, Pineapple, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Bilberry, Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Lemon, Mango, Passion Fruit, Aronia, Grape, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax
Check Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Starmix Mini Bag 16G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


