Is HARIBO Starmix Minis Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets 11 x 16g Fun Size Bags Multipack 176g Vegetarian?
Description
Assorted fruit-flavored gummies and chewy shapes provide a mix of sweet and tangy notes with a soft, springy chew and occasional firmer pieces. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats and portioned lunches. Reviewers note convenient multipacks, satisfying variety, occasional crushed pieces in transit, and strong kid appeal.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Assorted fruit-flavored gummies and chewy shapes provide a mix of sweet and tangy notes with a soft, springy chew and occasional firmer pieces. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats and portioned lunches. Reviewers note convenient multipacks, satisfying variety, occasional crushed pieces in transit, and strong kid appeal.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatine, Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Strawberry, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant, Orange, Pineapple, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Bilberry, Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Lemon, Mango, Passion Fruit, Aronia, Grape, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax
Check HARIBO Starmix Minis Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets 11 x 16g Fun Size Bags Multipack 176g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Starmix Minis Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets 11 x 16g Fun Size Bags Multipack 176g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HARIBO Starmix Minis Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets 11 x 16g Fun Size Bags Multipack 176g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


