Is HARIBO Tangfastic 400g bags Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- calcium citrates
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Blackcurrant, Carrot. Elderberry, Grape, Hibiscus, Kiwi, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Safflower, Spirulina, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax
Check HARIBO Tangfastic 400g bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Tangfastic 400g bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


