Is Harissa Spicy Chili Stir-in Paste Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BEET ROOTS, ORGANIC CARROTS, WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, UNREFINED MEDITERRANEAN SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARAWAY, ORGANIC CILANTRO, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS.

Check Harissa Spicy Chili Stir-in Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegan? Harissa Spicy Chili Stir-in Paste | Spoonful