Is Harriet's Original Texas Ranch With Jalapeno Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Lemon Juice, Red Jalapeno, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cilantro & Oregano
Check Harriet's Original Texas Ranch With Jalapeno Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harriet's Original Texas Ranch With Jalapeno Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Harriet's Original Texas Ranch With Jalapeno Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


