No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Harringtons Puppy Rich in Turkey & Rice 1.7kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey & Meat Meals 33% (including, Dried Turkey 7%* & Freshly prepared Chicken 4%), Maize, Oats (15.5%), Maize Protein, Rice (5.6%) Chicken Fat (5%), Omega Blend (Salmon oil, Vegetable oil & Linseed 1.8%), Minerals, Seaweed (1000mg/kg), FOS (1000mg/kg), Yucca Extract (100mg/kg), *7%1 Dried Turkey equivalent to 28g of Turkey, in every 100g of kibble

Check Harringtons Puppy Rich in Turkey & Rice 1.7kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep
Vegan? Harringtons Puppy Rich in Turkey & Rice 1.7kg | Spoonful