Is Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural coconut flavor
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural coconut flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Creamed Coconut (Sugar, Cream (Milk), Coconut, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Coconut Bits (Toasted Coconut, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Salt), Natural Coconut Flavor, Milk, Natural Coconut Flavor

Check Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go