Is Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • skim milk
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
bittersweet chocolate
chocolate chips

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached and Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Vinegar, Eggs, Cocoa, Vanilla, Salt, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Chocolate Chips, (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla).

Check Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct | Spoonful