Is Harris Teeter Carb Master Key Lime Cultured Dairy Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
cream
milk protein isolate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Key Lime Puree, Lime Juice Concentrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Turmeric (For Color), Salt, Pectin, Agar, Cultured Dextrose, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Blue 1, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Active Cultures With L, Acidophilus And B, Bifidum, Water, Active Cultures With L, Acidophilus And B, Bifidum

Check Harris Teeter Carb Master Key Lime Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Carb Master Key Lime Cultured Dairy Blend is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie