Is Harris Teeter Carb Master Strawberry Cultured Dairy Blend Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
lactase enzyme
tricalcium phosphate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Strawberry Puree, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Agar, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Turmeric (for Color), Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, and Active Cultures with S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus and B, Bifidum.

Check Harris Teeter Carb Master Strawberry Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Carb Master Strawberry Cultured Dairy Blend is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking