Is Harris Teeter Chocolate Low Fat Frozen Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- yogurt cultures
- natural yogurt flavor
- polysorbate 80
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Cream, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Yogurt Flavor, Yogurt Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Harris Teeter Chocolate Low Fat Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Chocolate Low Fat Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Chocolate Low Fat Frozen Yogurt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


