Is Harris Teeter Coffee Smooth & Creamy Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Instant Coffee, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Harris Teeter Coffee Smooth & Creamy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Coffee Smooth & Creamy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping