Is Harris Teeter Coffee Smooth & Creamy Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoester

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Instant Coffee, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Harris Teeter Coffee Smooth & Creamy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Coffee Smooth & Creamy Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping