Is Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- not in regular cream cheese
- cheese culture
- in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
- carrageenan
- skim milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of Carob Bean Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Color Added (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese).
Check Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


