Is HARRIS TEETER, FAT FREE ITALIAN DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- dried garlic, dried onion, xanthan gum, soybean oil
dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil (Contributes a Trivial Amount of Fat), Spice, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Caramel Color.
Check HARRIS TEETER, FAT FREE ITALIAN DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, FAT FREE ITALIAN DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
HARRIS TEETER, FAT FREE ITALIAN DRESSING is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


