Is Harris Teeter Fat Free Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cream, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Propylene Glycol Monoester, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gum

Check Harris Teeter Fat Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Fat Free Sour Cream is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSalad
Dairy Free? Harris Teeter Fat Free Sour Cream | Spoonful