Is Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto Vegan?

Ingredients
Oil Blend (Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oils), Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skimmed Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Almonds, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Bisulfite , Sodium Benzoate , Lemon Oil), Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Cultured Dextrose (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Black Pepper, Parsley, Oil Blend (Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oils), Parsley
Check Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


