No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oils), Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skimmed Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Almonds, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Bisulfite , Sodium Benzoate , Lemon Oil), Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water), Cultured Dextrose (Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin), Black Pepper, Parsley, Oil Blend (Canola And Extra Virgin Olive Oils), Parsley

Check Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market Basil Pesto | Spoonful