Is HARRIS TEETER, FRESH FOODS MARKET, CHICKEN CHILI & BEANS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SALT), TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), KIDNEY BEANS, ONIONS, BLACK BEANS, CORN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC, JALAPENOS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE, CHILI SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, DRIED ONION, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC), CHICKEN STOCK CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, SPICES), CILANTRO, SUGAR, OREGANO, SPICES AND CHIPOTLE CHILE POWDER.
Check HARRIS TEETER, FRESH FOODS MARKET, CHICKEN CHILI & BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, FRESH FOODS MARKET, CHICKEN CHILI & BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


