Is HARRIS TEETER, INSTANT MASH POTATOES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Potatoes (Potato Flakes, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preservative], Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative], Citric Acid (Preservative)).

Check HARRIS TEETER, INSTANT MASH POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, INSTANT MASH POTATOES is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep