Is HARRIS TEETER, ITALIAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less than 2% of: Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Soybean Oil, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Citric Acid.

Check HARRIS TEETER, ITALIAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, ITALIAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping