Is Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLKS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, YELLOW #5), CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go