Is Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON CONCENTRATE (LEMON PULP, LEMON JUICE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG YOLKS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, YELLOW #5), CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Lemon Sherbet is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go