Is Harris Teeter Light Sour Cream, Light Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check Harris Teeter Light Sour Cream, Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Harris Teeter Light Sour Cream, Light | Spoonful