Is HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk powder
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- sour cream powder
- carrageenan
- skim milk
- lowfat buttermilk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat and Skim Milk, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream and Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


