Is HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cultured cream
- nonfat milk
- sour cream powder
- egg yolk
- skim milk
- lowfat buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat and Skim Milk, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream and Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
HARRIS TEETER, LITE RANCH DRESSING is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


