Is Harris Teeter Low Fat Frozen Yogurt Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural yogurt flavor
  • nonfat dry milk whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
natural yogurt flavor
nonfat dry milk whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk Whey, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Natural Yogurt Flavor, Annatto Color, Yogurt Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Harris Teeter Low Fat Frozen Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Low Fat Frozen Yogurt Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking