Is Harris Teeter Low Fat Frozen Yogurt Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural yogurt flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80

natural yogurt flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk Whey, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract, Natural Yogurt Flavor, Annatto Color, Yogurt Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Harris Teeter Low Fat Frozen Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Low Fat Frozen Yogurt Vanilla is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking