Is Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cream, Lactitol Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweetener), Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter No Sugar Added Smooth & Creamy Vanilla Ice Cre... is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking