Is Harris Teeter Orange Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Orange Concentrate (Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Orange Oil, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Dextrose, Vitamin a Palmitate, Annatto Color, Red 40.

Check Harris Teeter Orange Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Orange Sherbet is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Harris Teeter Orange Sherbet | Spoonful