Is HARRIS TEETER, ORGANICS, LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a organic fat free milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A ORGANIC FAT FREE MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CREAM, INULIN (DIETARY FIBER), ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, PECTIN, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, VITAMIN D3.

Check HARRIS TEETER, ORGANICS, LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping