Is Harris Teeter Part-Skim Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Harris Teeter Part-Skim Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Part-Skim Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSaltySavory
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking