Is Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Pineapple Concentrate (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pineapple, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet | Spoonful