Is Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Pineapple Concentrate (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pineapple, Modified Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Modified Cellulose, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Pineapple Sherbet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


