Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Cherry Vanilla Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA. CHERRIES: CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, RED #3, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Cherry Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Premium Selections Cherry Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go