Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Cherry Vanilla Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA. CHERRIES: CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STABILIZER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, RED #3, AND SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Cherry Vanilla Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Premium Selections Cherry Vanilla Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go