Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Heavenly Hash Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Almonds (Almonds, Soybean Oil, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Gum Arabic, Natural and Artificial Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid.

Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Heavenly Hash Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Premium Selections Heavenly Hash Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go