Is Harris Teeter Sauce, Yum Yum Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta to preserve flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Spices, Paprika, Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Dried Garlic, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Extract Of Paprika For Color, Extract Of Turmeric For Color, Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Flavor

Check Harris Teeter Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Sauce, Yum Yum is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSnacking