Is Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Contains Up to 12% Added Solution of Water, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Diacetate.
Check Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Harris Teeter Marshmallows - Mini
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Cajun, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, White & Dark Meat, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


