Is Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


