Is Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Smooth & Creamy Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


